Call to Artists: ‘Dark Matter’ at The Space Gallery

Call to Artists: ‘Dark Matter’

Open Now Through October 1st

The S.P.A.C.E. Gallery is honored to host our 10th annual ‘dark arts’ exhibition this October with the second edition of ‘Dark Matter’, juried and curated by gallery director, Christy Mitchell.

Seeking entries of all mediums for The Space Gallery’s 10th annual ‘dark arts’ exhibition that express how you interpret your views of the known and unknown world through artworks that are not always cheery and light, albeit still aesthetically pleasing. This call is open to all creators, regardless of age, location, or experience in the arts.

‘When Silence is Betrayal’, pigment Ink framed print by Matt Larson (‘Dark Matter’ 2017)

We’re looking for thought provoking work; the hard look in regards to our current political climate, race relations, toxic masculinity, domestic terrorism, and/or the United States’ place in the world.

We’re looking for beauty in the darkness; that you may find in decay, in death that leads to rebirth, and in diving into your own soul to attempt to answer the difficult questions and grow from it. How do positivity, truth, and humor play into this learning and/or unlearning?

‘En Route III’, oil on wood panel, by Lydia Gatzow (‘Dark Matter’ 2017)

Can you cause the viewer to think, to appreciate, to take a step back, in horror…or in awe? We’d like to see your work, juried selections will be made as they come in, through October 1st, submit images and/or descriptions to the registration form below. Thanks for you wonderful work, we look forward to considering it!

‘Dark Matter’ Submission Form Has Closed

 

The S.P.A.C.E. Gallery’s 10th South End Art Hop!

The S.P.A.C.E. Gallery’s 10th South End Art Hop!

Friday, September 7th marks our 10th year of Representing the South End Arts District during the largest Art Event of the Year!

‘Sewing Pairs’ mixed media on paper, on panel by Scott André Campbell

Annual Group Exhibition of Studio Artists, Gallery Members, and the Local Creative Community

South End Art Hop: September 7 – 29, 2018

Friday, September 7 from 5pm – midnight
Saturday, September 8 from 10am – 10pm
Sunday, September 9 from 11am – 5pm

Open Gallery Hours all month: Thurs-Sat 12 – 5pm

‘Teeth Dreams’ still of 30 minute intuitive collaborative performance outside The S.P.A.C.E. Gallery 9/7 & 9/8 at 9pm​

The Space Gallery takes over The Soda Plant every year in September to welcome members of the creative community to showcase their unique work to a crowd of thousands for the South End Art Hop. The three day event will host 7+ artist vendors inside and out, performance art Friday and Saturday night at 9pm, food trucks, sculptures, and pop-up espresso/wine/and boutique cocktail bar in the newest part of The Soda Plant building welcoming our new neighbors… and we’re curating the art! 13 studio artists that surround the gallery open their doors to the public so you can see where they make their work year-round. The gallery exhibition featuring 70+ artists is open all month long as well and you can expect artwork of every medium from fiber arts, ink on paper, collage, book arts, metal sculpture, photography, to classic works on canvas. The diverse range of talents is on display to show off the best of the local art scene…and just about everything is for sale. Enjoy!

‘Meet Mario’ acrylic on canvas by Dierdra Michelle


Participating Weekend Art Vendors:

Gabriele Baumann, kiln formed glass
Kristin Richland, acrylic, watercolor, ink
Jon Testa of ‘Mean Folk’, patches, pins, sarcastic garbage Jess Polanshek, illustration, pen & watercolor
Nikki Laxar, whimsical watercolors and inklings
Megan Rose, paper cranes, jewelry, wire tree sculptures
Instant Art Shop, featuring Kolaj and Vermont Art Guide
Norman LaRock, recycled metal sculpture

Participating Year-Round Studio Artists:
Frank DeAngelis, acrylic, oil, digital photography
Tim Neiley, oil & acrylic
Chris Dunwoody, photography, collage, painting
Alex Costantino, ceramic, painting, sculpture
Longina Smolinski, acrylic, monoprints, jewelry
Blake Larsen, acrylic paintings & opaque watercolors
Jake Rifken, wire sculpture 
Jeff Bruno, painting, graphite, charcoal
Trav Fryer, multi/mixed media
John Berkey, painting, photography, mixed media
Andrea Currie, wooden sculptures, painting, illustration
Mark Eliot Schwabe, steampunk wearable art, dollar door
Christy Mitchell, collage, mixed media assemblage
Participating Gallery Artists All Month Long:
Louella Richer, acrylic, watercolor
Corrine Yonce, acrylic, oil paintings
Matt Larson, painted/printed paper collage
Tinka Martell, mixed media paintings
Orah Moore, collage
David Russell, acrylic
Robert Waldo Brunelle JR, acrylic 
Martha Hull, cute + deadly drawings and paintings
Brendan Bush, acrylic
Tina Logan, oil, gouache, acrylic
Todd Logan, papier-maché sculpture & wall hangings
Danielle Jatlow, ink on paper
Lauren Mazzotta, photography
Kara Torres, acrylic, mixed media, textiles
T. Kirby Bloom, acrylic on layered wood shapes
Stephen Sharon, abstract expressionist acrylic
Meili Stokes, gouache
Mary Jo Krolewski, fiber sculpture 
Nikki McCulloch, acrylic, oil pastel
Howard Center Arts Collective, mixed media
Champlain College Art Gallery, digital & mixed media group show
Lisa Fowler, wood, metal, & fiber sculptures
Kylie Dally, linoleum block prints
Janet Bonneau, oil 
Ali Barritt, mixed media assemblages
Dorsey Hogg, altered books
Teeth Dreams, multi media sound performance by Wylie Garcia, Adam DeMassi and Andrew Marlfox 
Andrew Prendimano, pen & ink, markers, dyes, colored pencils
Jessie Polk, encaustic, 3-D pen, mixed media
Sharon Webster, mixed media assemblages
Marian Willmott, oil paintings
Jane Ann Kantor, mixed media, metallic acrylic on panel
Katie Harrington, acrylic, ink, natural fiber
Travis Alford, acrylic painting 
Dierdra Michelle, acrylic
Anna May Sisk, mixed media
Barbee Hauzinger, collage
Matt Morris, acrylic painting, illustration
Will Patlove, acrylic sculptural paintings
Danny LeFrancois, mixed media
Tyler Jackson, acrylic
Scott André Campbell, mixed media on paper, on panel
Alaina Hall, acrylic, mixed media
Stephen Zeigfinger, acrylic, mixed media
Jesse Miles Snyder, acrylic
George Stampul, pen & ink
Elisa Freeman, colored pencil, mixed media
Jme Wheeler, digital paintings & prints
Hilary Glass, pen & ink illustration and prints
Eric Eickmann, urethane, acylic on canvas and panel
Frank DeAngelis, acrylic, oil, digital photography 
Longina Smolinski, acrylic, monoprints, jewelry 
Claire Stoner, ceramic 

‘Within’ acrylic painting by Longina Smolinksi

For purchases and inquiries email spacegalleryvt@gmail.com or text an image of your favorite piece to get information on the artist or purchasing the work to (802) 578-2512.